ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE D’ARTE DRAMMATICA "SILVIO D’AMICO"

EUROPEAN YOUNG THEATRE 2017
STUDIES & PERFORMANCES PROPOSED BY YOUNG EUROPEAN ACTORS & DIRECTORS


president Salvatore Nastasi
director Daniela Bortignoni






The "Progetto Accademia 2017" of the Accademia Nazionale d’Arte Drammatica "Silvio d’Amico" is dedicated to the presentation of the best productions and performances of 2017. In collaboration with the Festival of Spoleto 60 and Change Performing Arts, the Academy will present Hamletmachine, with the third year students, directed by Robert Wilson. The third year student directors will present Fassbinder Non c’è amore senza dolore, based on Rainer Werner Fassbinder’s plays supervised by Arturo Cirillo. Lorenzo Salveti directs the second year student actors in Il Cavaliere del Pestello Ardente. The second year student directors will present Heiner Müller Tre paesaggi supervised by Giorgio Barberio Corsetti.
This year Spoleto will inaugurate the activity of the Compagnia dell’Accademia, with the presentation of Notturno di donna con ospiti , based on the 1982 version of Annibale Ruccello’s play, directed by Mario Scandale with Arturo Cirillo playing the lead; and Un ricordo d’inverno, written and directed by Lorenzo Collalti, winner of the selection Nuove Opere/New Works SIAE SILLUMINA.
For the fifth edition of the European Young Theatre, fifty young actors and directors from the most important European schools will present their projects in a competition.
Following the tradition, the first year students will animate the streets of the historic center with a promenade performance: Mask 4, directed by Michele Monetta.
The program will also feature a photographic exhibition portraying the activities of the students in Spoleto from 2009 to 2017.

Tickets: Box Office Festival di Spoleto

ACADEMY COMPANY

COMPLESSO DI SAN NICOLÒ
Sala Congressi
July 7-16 

July 7 at 21
July 8 at 16.30
July 9 luglio at 11
July 11 - 12 at 19.30
July 13 at 18.00
July 14 at  15
July 15 at  11
July 16 at  15

ROBERT WILSON  |  HEINER MÜLLER
HAMLETMACHINE

Text by Heiner Müller
Concept, set design, lighting design, direction Robert Wilson
Co-director Ann-Christin Rommen
Collaborator to lighting design John Torres
Collaborator to set design Marie de Testa
Costumes Micol Notarianni
from the original design by William Ivey Long
Make-up design Manu Halligan
With the acting students of 
Accademia Nazionale d’Arte Drammatica Silvio d’Amico
Liliana Bottone, Grazia Capraro, Irene Ciani, Gabriele Cicirello, Renato Civello, Francesco Cotroneo, Angelo Galdi, Alice Generali,  Adalgisa Manfrida, Paolo Marconi, Eugenio Mastrandrea, Michele Ragno, Camilla Tagliaferri, Luca Vassos, Barbara Venturato
Original dramaturgy by Wolfgang Wiens
Music by Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller
Original sound design by Scott Lehrer
Assistant director Giovanni Firpo
Sound operator Antonio Neto with Dario Felli
Lighting board operator Aliberto Sagretti
Stage manager Camilla Piccioni
Technical director Giuliana Rienzi
Set construction Ottorino Neri
RW personal assistant Owen Laub
Internship Ilaria d’Agostino and Anita Ricci
Production delegate Virginia Forlani
With the assistance of Micaela Comasini and Elisa Crespi
New version based on the original production premiered on May 7, 1986
at New York University, New York, New York
Project by Change Performing Arts
Commissioned by Spoleto Festival of 2Worlds
For Accademia Nazionale d’Arte Drammatica Silvio d’Amico
Special thanks to Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

ACADEMY COMPANY

TEATRINO DELLE 6 – LUCA RONCONI

Thursday July 13 at 17:30
Friday July 14 at 15:00

NOTTURNO DI DONNA CON OSPITI
Study on 1982 version
by Annibale Ruccello
director Mario Scandale
set designer Dario Gessati
costume designer Gianluca Falaschi
lighting designer Pasquale Mari
with Arturo Cirillo, Simone Borrelli, Luca Carbone, Giulia Gallone, Luca Tanganelli, Giulia Trippetta

Saturday July 15 at  20
Monday July 16 at 19

UN RICORDO D’INVERNO
Written and directed by Lorenzo Collalti
winner of the selection Nuove Opere/New Works SIAE SILLUMINA
set designer Dario Gessati
costume designer Gianluca Falaschi
lighting designer Sergio Ciattaglia
with Grazia Capraro, Luca Carbone, Stefano Guerrieri, Agnieszka Jania, Emanuele Linfatti, Pavel Zelinskiy

GIARDINI DI VILLA REDENTA
ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE D’ARTE DRAMMATICA "SILVIO D’AMICO"

July 13-15 at 18
promenade production

HEINER MÜLLER TRE PAESAGGI
A study by the II year student directors
supervised by Giorgio Barberio Corsetti
Set design Bruno Buonincontri
Costume design Francesco Esposito
Lighting design Sergio Ciattaglia

Anatomia Tito. Fall of Rome
Un commento shakespeariano
director Marco Fasciana
with 
Flavio Francucci, Giorgio Sales
and the second year students
Caterina Bonanni, Simone Chiacchiararelli, Romina Colbasso, Carolina Ellero, Francesca Melluso, Tommaso Paolucci, Francesco Pellegrino, Francesco Pietrella

Paesaggio con Argonauti
Director Paolo Costantini
with
Andrea Ferrara, Mariasilvia Greco, Zoe Zolferino
and the second year students
Francesca Astrei, Matteo Berardinelli, Alessandro Businaro, Lorenzo Guadalupi, Ada Nisticò, Rebecca Sisti, Aron Tewelde

Hamletmaschine
director Tommaso Capodanno
with
Anna Chiara Colombo, Giuliana Vigogna, Andrea Sorrentino
and the second year students
Maria Chiara Bisceglia, Dario Caccuri, Silvia Gussoni, Domenico Luca, 
Sergio Maniscalco, Marco Valerio Montesano


Free entrance - Booking compulsory while seats last.

TEATRINO DELLE 6 – LUCA RONCONI
GROUPS COMPETITION 2017

Sunday July 2 

at 19:00
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland – GLASGOW - SCOZIA
KIDS
by and with Elliot Baxter, Amy Kennedy, Kay McAllister, Edward Soper

at 21:00
Academy of Performing Arts  - BADEN-WUERTTEMBERG – GERMANIA 

GOD EMPOWERS JOHAN THE HOBBYHORSE TO RULE THE  WORLD
Director Annika Schäfer
With Enrique Fiss, Louis von Klipstein, Esra Laske, Lena Schmidtke 

Monday July 3 

at 18:00
Real Escuela Superior de Arte Dramático (RESAD) – MADRID - SPAGNA
EVENING PRIMROSE
Director Romeo Urbano
with Pablo Chaves, Maria Gago, Manuel Pico, Alba Recondo

at 20:00
Escuela Superior de arte Dramàtico "Miguel Salcedo Hierro" – CORDOBA - SPAGNA
R3 – YO HAGO EL MAL/I CREATE EVIL 
By and with Antonio Ortuno Martinez
Light designer Claudia Marcotullio

Tuesday July 4 

at 18:00
Malmoe Theatre Academy / Lund University – SVEZIA
GLAMOUR
Dramaturgy Alexandra Loonin
Director Amanda Linnea Ginman
With Camila Bejarano Wahlgren, Katja Lobas, Arina Katchinskaia

at 20:00
The Aleksander Zelwerowicz National Academy of Dramatic Art in WARSAW - POLONIA
LEAR’S DAUGHTERS
Director Daria Kopiec
with Martyna Byczkowska, Natalia Czekala, Agata Ròzycka, Marysia Sobocinska

Wednesday July 5   

at 20:00
Accademia Nazionale d’Arte Drammatica "Silvio d’Amico" - ITALY
REPARTO AMLETO
Director Lorenzo Collalti
with Luca Carbone, Flavio Francucci, Cosimo Frascella, Lorenzo Parrotto

Thursday July 6  

at 10:00
Accademia Nazionale d’Arte Drammatica "Silvio d’Amico" - ITALY
NAUFRAGIO
Director Alessandro Businaro
with Grazia Capraro, Luca Vassos

at 18:00
AWARDING OF GROUPS COMPETITION 2017
SIAE AWARD

ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE D’ARTE DRAMMATICA "SILVIO D’AMICO"

Monday July 10 at  15-18-21

FASSBINDER  
Non c’è amore senza dolore
A study by the III year student directors on  Rainer Werner Fassbinder’s plays
supervised by Arturo Cirillo
Set designer Dario Gessati
Costume supervisor Gianluca Falaschi
Lighting designer Pasquale Mari 

At 15:00
Le lacrime amare di Petra Von Kant
by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Director Federico Gagliardi
with
Flaminia Cuzzoli, Maria Giulia Scarcella
and the III year students
Liliana Bottone, Jessica Cortini, Camilla Tagliaferri

at  18:00
Un anno con tredici lune
by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Director Carmelo Alù
Translation and adaption
Letizia Russo
with
Zoe Zolferino
and the III year students
Carmelo Alù, Grazia Capraro, Gabriele Cicirello, Emanuele Linfatti, Adalgisa Manfrida, Eugenio Mastrandrea, Riccardo Ricobello, Luca Vassos

at 21:00

Katzelmacher
by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Director Raffaele Bartoli
with the collaboration of the student of Master in Playwriting Elena D’Angelo
with III year students
Marco Celli, Irene Ciani, Renato Civello, Eugenia Faustini, Angelo Galdi, Alice Generali, Paolo Marconi, Elisa Novembrini, Michele Ragno, Barbara Venturato

CANTIERE OBERDAN

GROUPS COMPETITION

Wednesday July 5 
at 12:00

Seoul Institute of the Arts – SEOUL – SUD COREA
GLOBAL PLAYERS 2017
Director  Lee Seunghoo
with
Lee Hyeyoung, Kim Jisu 
Pansori performer Kim Junsu
Music and  haegeum Player Ha Hyemin

GIARDINI DELLA CASINA DELL’IPPOCASTANO

ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE D’ARTE DRAMMATICA "SILVIO D’AMICO"

July 3-6 at 18:00

Performanec of the II year Acting students
IL CAVALIERE DEL PESTELLO ARDENTE
by Beaumont e Fletcher
Adapted and directed by  
Lorenzo Salveti
Set designer Bruno Buonincontri
Costume designer Santuzza Calí
With 
Francesca Astrei, Matteo Berardinelli, Maria Chiara Bisceglia, Caterina Bonanni, Alessandro Businaro, Dario Caccuri,  Chiacchiararelli Simone, Romina Colbasso, Carolina Ellero, Lorenzo Guadalupi, Silvia Gussoni, Domenico Luca, Ignazio Sergio Maniscalco, Francesca Melluso, Marco Valerio Montesano, Ada Nisticò, Tommaso Paolucci, Francesco Vittorio Pellegrino, Veronica Perrone, Francesco Pietrella, Rebecca Sisti, Aron Tewelde student directors Tommaso Capodanno, Paolo Costantini, Marco Fasciana Assistant Director Alfredo Calicchio

AROUND TOWN

ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE D’ARTE DRAMMATICA "SILVIO D’AMICO" 

Friday July  7 at 18
MASK 4
Promenade performance on the streets of the historic center by I year students
Directed by Michele Monetta
with 
Vincenzo Abbate, Gianfilippo Azzoni, Matteo Binetti, Danilo Capezzani, Caterina Corbi,
Serena Costalunga, Giulia D’aloia, Domenico De Meo, Raffaele De Vincenzi, Michele Lorenzo Eburnea, Adriano Exacoustos, Luigi Fedele, Francesca Florio, Luca Forlani, Leonardo Ghini, Diego Giangrasso, Dora Macripò, Sara Mafodda, Elisabetta Mancusi, Gaja Masciale, Iacopo Nestori, Alberto Penna, Marco Selvatico, Mersila Sokoli.
Students directors Caterina Dazzi, Federico Orsetti


Teatrino delle 6 Luca Ronconi
02 JULY 19:00
...................................................
02 JULY 21:00
...................................................
Giardini della Casina dell’Ippocastano
03 JULY 18:00
...................................................
Teatrino delle 6 Luca Ronconi
03 JULY 18:00
...................................................
03 JULY 20:00
...................................................
Giardini della Casina dell’Ippocastano
04 JULY 18:00
...................................................
Teatrino delle 6 Luca Ronconi
04 JULY 18:00
...................................................
04 JULY 20:00
...................................................
Cantiere Oberdan
05 JULY 12:00
...................................................
05 JULY 12:00
...................................................
Giardini della Casina dell’Ippocastano
05 JULY 18:00
...................................................
Teatrino delle 6 Luca Ronconi
05 JULY 20:00
...................................................
06 JULY 10:00
...................................................
Giardini della Casina dell’Ippocastano
06 JULY 18:00
...................................................
Teatrino delle 6 Luca Ronconi
06 JULY 18:00
...................................................
In città
07 JULY 18:00
...................................................
Teatrino delle 6 Luca Ronconi
10 JULY 15:00
...................................................
10 JULY 18:00
...................................................
10 JULY 21:00
...................................................
13 JULY 17:30
...................................................
Giardini di Villa Redenta
13 JULY 18:00
...................................................
Teatrino delle 6 Luca Ronconi
14 JULY 15:00
...................................................
Giardini di Villa Redenta
14 JULY 18:00
...................................................
15 JULY 18:00
...................................................
Teatrino delle 6 Luca Ronconi
15 JULY 20:00
...................................................
16 JULY 19:00
...................................................
BIGLIETTI
HAMLETMACHINE:
unreserved seating €35,00
TRE PAESAGGI:
STUDI SU HEINER MÜLLER
unreserved seating €10,00
NOTTURNO DI DONNA CON OSPITI
unreserved seating €10,00
UN RICORDO D’INVERNO 
unreserved seating €10,00

for all other shows
compulsory booking subject to availability 
(maximum 2 bookings per person)

shows suitable for adult audience 
shows in original language 

info line & bookings
only at mobile number:
366.6815543
(active from June 22)  opening hours 10:00-13:00 & 15:00-17:00

box office Teatrino delle 6 Luca Ronconi
(from July 1)  opening hours 10:00-13:00 & 15:00-18:00


 
BROWSE
THE PROGRAM
All shows and events of Spoleto59
DOWNLOAD
THE PROGRAM (ita)
All shows and events of Spoleto60 for download
PURCHASE
TICKETS NOW
online box office
For info and reservations visit the
BOX OFFICE PAGE