Accademia Nazionale d’Arte Drammatica "Silvio d’Amico"
directed by Daniela Bortignoni

PROGETTO ACCADEMIA 2016
EUROPEAN YOUNG THEATRE

STUDIES AND PERFORMANCE PROPOSED BY YOUNG EUROPEAN ACTORS AND DIRECTORS


in collaboration with Europe: Union of Theatre Schools and Academies, La Mama Spoleto Open, SIAE Società Italiana degli Autori ed Editori

sponsorship Ambasciata Britannica, Istituto Cervantes







The 2016 edition of Accademia Nazionale d’Arte Drammatica "Silvio d’Amico" "Progetto Accademia", is dedicated to Shakespeare and Cervantes, on the occasion of the fourth centenary of their death.
Matthias Langhoff  created "Temo che si sveglino prima che sia fatto  ovvero Siamo così giovani ancora nel crimine  -  William’s party by Macbeth", expressly for the  3rd Year students’ graduation work.  (Teatrino delle 6 – Luca Ronconi, June 28th , 29th ). Lorenzo Salveti will stage "Il Teatrino delle Meraviglie" by Miguel de Cervantes, three "intermezzos" by Miguel de Cervantes played by 2nd  Year students (Giardini della Casina dell’Ippocastano, July 7th  and 8th ). The 3rd Year  Direction Class Students Mario Scandale and Lorenzo Collalti led by Arturo Cirillo will present "Tradire Shakespeare":  two ‘studies’ dedicated to the theme of ‘Shakespearian Rewrites’ (Teatrino delle 6 – Luca Ronconi, July 2nd , 3rd ).
The European Young Theatre IV edition will be dedicated to Shakespeare and Cervantes; 50 young actors and directors from the major European Drama Schools will propose a concept of their own on the two authors, confronting each other at a Groups’ Competition  (Teatrino delle 6 – Luca Ronconi and  Cantiere Oberdan,  July 4th  - 9th   ).
As every year, the  youngest students, from  the  1st  Year  will animate the streets of the city centre with an itinerant performance, Mask 3, directed by Michele Monetta (July 6th).

program

TEATRINO DELLE 6 – LUCA RONCONI
ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE D’ARTE DRAMMATICA "SILVIO D’AMICO" 

Tuesday June 28th  at 8 p.m.   
Wednesday June 29th at  4 p.m.  and at  8 p.m. 

3rd Grade Acting Class Graduation Work

William Shakespeare 
TEMO CHE SI SVEGLINO PRIMA CHE SIA FATTO 
OVVERO 
SIAMO COSÌ GIOVANI ANCORA NEL CRIMINE
William’s party by Macbeth
created and directed by Matthias Langhoff
with Maria Alberta Bajma Riva, Giulia Bartolini, Daniele Boccarusso, Alfredo Calicchio, Luca Carbone, Gloria Carovana, Matteo Cecchi, Anna Chiara Colombo, Alessia D’Anna, Eletta Del Castillo, Andrea Ferrara, Cosimo Frascella, Matteo Lai, Massimo Leone, Marina Occhionero, Lorenzo Parrotto, Giorgio Sales, Maria Giulia Scarcella, Luca Tanganelli, Pavel Zelinskiy, Zoe Zolferino 


ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE D’ARTE DRAMMATICA "SILVIO D’AMICO" 

Saturday July 2nd at 8 p.m.
Sunday July 3rd  at 8 p.m.

TRADIRE SHAKESPAERE
3rd  Grade Direction Class Studio Works
led by Arturo Cirillo

July 2nd  at 8 p.m.
NON ESSERE
director Mario Scandale
dramaturgy Michele Mazzone, Mario Scandale 
with Giulia Bartolini, Matteo Cecchi, Anna Chiara Colombo, Andrea Ferrara, Flavio Francucci, Massimo Leone, Lorenzo Parrotto, Maria Giulia Scarcella, Pavel Zelinskiy, Zoe Zolferino

July 3rd at 8 p.m. 
UBU
director Lorenzo Collalti
con Maria Alberta Bajma Riva, Daniele Boccarusso, Alfredo Calicchio, Luca Carbone, Gloria Carovana, Alessia D’Anna, Eletta Del Castillo, Cosimo Frascella, Marina Occhionero, Giorgio Sales, Luca Tanganelli


GROUPS’ COMPETITION 2016 

Monday July 4th  
at 6 p.m.
University of Theatre and Film Arts – Budapest – Hungary
DON QUIXOTE
director Benett Vilmányi
with Attila Lestyán, Dávid Vizi , Emina Messaoudi, Balázs Szántó, Benett Vilmányi

at 8 p.m. 
Conservatoire National Supérieur d’Art Dramatique – Paris – France
HAMLET
director Roman Jean-Elie
with James Borniche, Charlie Fabert, Florent Hu, Sipan Mouradian, Sélim Zahrani 

Tuesday July 5th  
at 6 p.m. 
The Aleksander Zelwerowicz National Academy of Dramatic Art in WARSAW- Poland
THE TRAGEDY OF…?
director Piotrek Kurzawa 
with Maciej Cymorek, Filip Milczarski, Szymon Roszak, Martyna Trawczyńska, Wiktoria Wolańska

at 8 p.m 
Real Escuela de Arte Dramatico – Madrid – Spain
YELLOW MACBETH 
director Asun Alonso
whit Manuela Morales, Adan Coronado, David Kelly, Antonio Jimenez, Natalia Fernández

Wednesday July  6th  
at 8 p.m. 
Academy of Performing Arts  - Ludwigsburg– Germany
CONCERNING SHAKESPEARE: STRATEGIES FOR SURVIVAL 
director Faraz Baghaei
dramaturg Anna Stegherr
with Sophia Hankings-Evans, Ruzbeh Mirmoayadi, Bariş Tangobay, Max Clouth

Thursady July 7th
At 9.30 p.m.
LA REPUBBLICA Award 
TO
LUCA MARINELLI

Friday  July 8th  
at 6 p.m.
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland – Glasgow - UK
TO SLEEP – TO DREAM
with Michael Abubakar, Isabel McClelland, Luke O’Doherty

at 8 p.m.
Janáček Academy of Music and Performing Arts in Brno – Czech Republic
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW – SITUATIONS
director Barbora Chovancová
with Mark Kristián Hochman, Dagmar Kopečková, Jan Mansfeld, Adam Gazárek

Saturday July  9th 
Accademia Nazionale d’Arte Drammatica "Silvio d’Amico" 
at 4 p.m.
INGEGNO FUORI LUOGO
written and directed by Marco Fasciana
with Maria Chiara Bisceglia, Simone Chiacchiararelli, Romina Colbasso, Sergio Maniscalco, Aron Tewelde

ore 6 p.m.
ARINGHE E PATATE
Soggettiva Elsinore
director Carmelo Alù
with Carmelo Alù e Alice Generali

at 7 p.m. 
AWARD CEREMONY GROUPS’ COMPETITION 2016
SIAE PRIZE 
ORESTE LIONELLO PRIZE 


CANTIERE OBERDAN

GROUPS’ COMPETITION 2016 

Thursady July 7th 
at 12 a.m.
Seoul Institute of the Arts – Seoul – South Korea
shake IT speare


GIARDINI DELLA CASINA DELL’IPPOCASTANO

ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE D’ARTE DRAMMATICA "SILVIO D’AMICO" 

Thursday Yuly 7th at 4 p.m. and at  6 p.m. 
Friday July 8th  at 4 p.m. and at  6 p.m.

2nd grade Acting Class’s Final Work
Miguel de Cervantes
IL TEATRINO DELLE MERAVIGLIE
directed by Lorenzo Salveti
with Liliana Bottone, Grazia Capraro, Marco Celli, Irene Ciani, Gabriele Cicirello, Renato Civello, Jessica Cortini, Francesco Cotroneo, Eugenia Faustini, Angelo Galdi, Alice Generali, Emanuele Linfatti, Adalgisa Manfrida, Paolo Marconi,Eugenio Mastrandrea, Elisa Novembrini, Michele Ragno, Riccardo Ricobello, Camilla Tagliaferri, Luca Vassos, Barbara Venturato.
student directors Carmelo Alù e Raffaele Bartoli


IN THE CITY
ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE D’ARTE DRAMMATICA "SILVIO D’AMICO" 

Wednesday July  6th at 6 p.m.
MASK 3
itinerant performance through the streets of the city centre
by 1st Grade Direction and Acting Classes Students
directed by Michele Monetta
with
Francesca Astrei, Matteo Berardinelli, Maria Chiara Bisceglia, Caterina Bonanni, Alessandro Businaro, Dario Caccuri, Tommaso Capodanno, Chiacchiararelli Simone, Romina Colbasso, Paolo Costantini, Carolina Ellero, Marco Fasciana, Lorenzo Guadalupi, Silvia Gussoni, Domenico Luca, Ignazio Sergio Maniscalco, Francesca Melluso, Marco Valerio Montesano, Ada Nisticò, Tommaso Paolucci, Francesco Vittorio Pellegrino, Veronica Perrone, Francesco Pietrella, Rebecca Sisti, Aron Tewelde


Teatrino delle 6 Luca Ronconi
28 JUNE 20:00
...................................................
29 JUNE 16:00
...................................................
29 JUNE 20:00
...................................................
02 JULY 20:00
...................................................
03 JULY 20:00
...................................................
04 JULY 18:00
...................................................
05 JULY 18:00
...................................................
05 JULY 20:00
...................................................
In città
06 JULY 18:00
...................................................
Teatrino delle 6 Luca Ronconi
06 JULY 20:00
...................................................
Cantiere Oberdan
07 JULY 12:00
...................................................
Giardini della Casina dell’Ippocastano
07 JULY 16:00
...................................................
Teatrino delle 6 Luca Ronconi
07 JULY 17:00
...................................................
Giardini della Casina dell’Ippocastano
07 JULY 18:00
...................................................
08 JULY 16:00
...................................................
08 JULY 18:00
...................................................
Teatrino delle 6 Luca Ronconi
08 JULY 18:00
...................................................
08 JULY 20:00
...................................................
09 JULY 16:00
...................................................
09 JULY 18:00
...................................................
09 JULY 19:00
...................................................
BIGLIETTI
performances suitable for adult audiences
performances will be in their original language.

booking compulsory while seats last.
(limit 2 reservations per person)

info-line and reservations
only at:
(+39) 366.6815543
(operative since June 20th) h. 10.00-13.00 and 15.00-17.00

box office Teatrino delle 6 – Luca Ronconi
(since June 25th)  h. 10.00-13.00 and 15.00-18.00

box office Teatrino delle 6 – Luca Ronconi
(since June 25th)  h. 10.00-13.00 and 15.00-18.00


BROWSE
THE PROGRAM
All shows and events of Spoleto59
DOWNLOAD
THE PROGRAM (ita)
All shows and events of Spoleto59 for download
PURCHASE
TICKETS NOW
online box office
For info and reservations visit the
BOX OFFICE PAGE