Programme

Music

Concerts
Budapest Festival Orchestra
in Residence

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 27 June

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Opening concert

conductor Iván Fischer

Piazza Duomo

    Friday 25 June H 20:30

Buy

Concerts
Accademia Nazionale
di Santa Cecilia
in Residence

    From Sunday 27 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Orchestra e Coro
dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

Oedipus

conductor Pascal Rophé

Piazza Duomo

Sunday 27 June H 20:30

Buy

Banda Musicale della Polizia di Stato

Concert

Piazza Duomo

Thursday 01 July H 20:30

Marie-Ange Nguci

Piano Recital

Chiesa di Sant'Eufemia

Chiesa di Sant’Eufemia

    Friday 02 July H 12:00

    Saturday 03 July H 12:00

    Sunday 04 July H 12:00

Buy

Fred Hersch Trio

Concerto

Teatro Romano

    Friday 02 July H 21:30

Buy

Francesco Tristano
& The New Bach Players

Play Bach & More

Piazza Duomo

Saturday 03 July H 21:30

Buy

Brad Mehldau

Piano Solo

Piazza Duomo

Sunday 04 July H 21:30

Buy

Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

Eastern Pictures

conductor Alvise Casellati

Piazza Duomo

    Thursday 08 July H 20:30

Buy

Ensemble Micrologus

Music at Dante’s Time

Chiesa di Sant'Eufemia

Chiesa di Sant’Eufemia

Friday 09 July H 12:00

Buy

Concerto

Colapesce e Dimartino

Opening Amalfitano

Piazza Duomo

    Friday 09 July H 21:00

Buy

Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

Closing Concert

conductor Antonio Pappano

Piazza Duomo

Sunday 11 July H 18:30

Buy

Dance

Mourad Merzouki

Folia

Teatro Romano

    Saturday 26 June H 21:30

    Sunday 27 June H 21:30

Buy

Jonas & Lander

Coin Operated

Chiesa di Sant'Agata

    Saturday 03 July H 15:00

    Sunday 04 July H 16:00

Buy

Alexandros Stavropoulos

Cinderella’s

Teatro Nuovo Gian Carlo Menotti

Saturday 03 July H 18:00

Buy

Circa Ensemble

Sacre

Film

    Monday 05 July H 21:00

    Tuesday 06 July H 21:00

    Wednesday 07 July H 21:00

Flora Détraz

Muyte Maker

Teatro Caio Melisso Spazio Carla Fendi

    Friday 09 July H 16:00

    Saturday 10 July H 16:00

Buy

Ballet Preljocaj

Le Lac des cygnes

Teatro Nuovo Gian Carlo Menotti

    Friday 09 July H 20:30

    Saturday 10 July H 19:00

    Sunday 11 July H 16:00

Buy

Theater

Leonardo Lidi

La signorina Giulia

San Simone

    Saturday 26 June H 20:00

    Sunday 27 June H 15:00

Buy

Lucia Calamaro

Darwin inconsolabile

(Un pezzo per anime in pena)

Teatro Caio Melisso Spazio Carla Fendi

    Friday 02 July H 18:00

    Saturday 03 July H 15:00

    Sunday 04 July H 15:00

Buy

La Leggenda dell’Olandese Volante

Auditorium della Stella

    Friday 02 July H 20:00

    Saturday 03 July H 12:00

    Sunday 04 July H 12:00

Piero Maccarinelli

Divina Commedia:
La prima giornata

San Simone

    Thursday 08 July H 19:00

    Friday 09 July H 16:00

    Saturday 10 July H 16:00

Buy

Massimo Recalcati

Amen

Concert performance for voices and electronic music

Teatro Romano

Thursday 08 July H 21:30

Buy

Liv Ferracchiati

La tragedia è finita, Platonov

Auditorium della Stella

    Friday 09 July H 19:00

    Saturday 10 July H 19:00

    Sunday 11 July H 17:00

Buy

Strehler 100

Words and music for Giorgio Strehler

Teatro Romano

Saturday 10 July H 21:30

Buy

Opera

Romeo Castellucci

Jeanne d’Arc au bûcher

Opera-movie

Teatro Nuovo Gian Carlo Menotti

    Saturday 26 June H 18:00

Buy

Lucia Ronchetti

Inferno

Opera-movie

San Simone

Sunday 11 July H 15:00

Buy

Art

Dante nelle terre del Ducato

Palazzo Mauri

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Palazzo Collicola exhibitions

Palazzo Collicola

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Pina Bausch and her Revolution:
The theater of human comedy

Photo exhibition by Piero Tauro
on the Wuppertal Tanztheater Pina Bausch

Teatro Nuovo Gian Carlo Menotti

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Windows

Complesso monumentale di San Nicolò

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Frammenti di un percorso teatrale

Tribute to Festival dei Due Mondi's workers and photographers
Costumes, props and vintage photos

Palazzo Collicola

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 12 September

Special projects

Casa Menotti

Festival dei Due Mondi documentation center

Casa Menotti

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Accademia Nazionale d'Arte Drammatica Silvio d'Amico

Academy Project
European Young Theatre

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

La MaMa Spoleto Open

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Fondazione Carla Fendi

Art & Science into Spoleto

Sol LeWitt / Anna Mahler

    From Sunday 27 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Rai Social Festival

Complesso monumentale di San Nicolò

    From Friday 02 July

    To Sunday 04 July

Spoleto64 for Dante Alighieri

    From Thursday 08 July

    To Sunday 11 July

Talks

Opening Ceremony

of Spoleto64 Festival dei Due Mondi

Teatro Nuovo Gian Carlo Menotti

Thursday 24 June H 12:00

Talk with Iván Fischer

Friday 25 June H 11:30

CondiVisioni

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Fondazione Carispo Award

to Ivàn Fischer

Piazza Duomo

Friday 25 June H 21:30

Talk with Mourad Merzouki

Saturday 26 June H 11:30

Talk with Leonardo Lidi

Sunday 27 June H 11:30

Behind the scenes of the Festival:
art and dance at the Roman Theatre

Guided tours to discover the theatre and its secrets

Teatro Romano

    Sunday 27 June H 17:00

    Saturday 03 July H 19:30

    Sunday 04 July H 11:00

    Saturday 10 July H 11:00

Talk with Jonas & Lander

Friday 02 July H 11:30

Donne Per…
A world to discover

Friday 02 July H 15:00

Il Festival siamo noi

Auditorium della Stella

    Friday 02 July H 20:00

    Saturday 03 July H 12:00

    Sunday 04 July H 12:00

Talk with Francesco Tristano

Saturday 03 July H 11:30

García Lorca and Italy

Saturday 03 July H 15:00

Talk with Lucia Calamaro

Sunday 04 July H 11:30

Culture and Economy after Covid

Sunday 04 July H 15:00

Coltivare la Memoria

Presentation of the volume
"Spoleto 1961. Il quarto Festival dei Due Mondi"

Thursday 08 July H 15:00

La SpoletoNorcia Trail-Experience

Festival dei Due Mondi Edition

Spoleto e dintorni

    Thursday 08 July H 16:45

    Friday 09 July H 8:30

    Saturday 10 July H 8:30

    Sunday 11 July H 8:30

Talk with Angelin Preljocaj

Friday 09 July H 11:30

I Vapori del Cuore:
Dante and Music

Conference

Friday 09 July H 15:00

Socially Correct Competition

Alone no more – Paediatric Palliative Care: a right and a duty

Complesso monumentale di San Nicolò

Saturday 10 July H 11:00

Al di là delle “prime” Colonne d’Ercole

The Sardinia of Atlantis,
the first centre of the world

Saturday 10 July H 15:00