Programme

Music

Concerts
Budapest Festival Orchestra
in Residence

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 27 June

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Opening concert

conductor Iván Fischer

Piazza Duomo

Friday 25 June H 20:00

Concerts
Accademia Nazionale
di Santa Cecilia
in Residence

    From Sunday 27 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Orchestra e Coro
dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

Oedipus

conductor Pascal Rophé

Piazza Duomo

Sunday 27 June H 20:30

Marie-Ange Nguci

Piano Recital

Chiesa di Sant’Eufemia

    Friday 02 July H 12:00

    Saturday 03 July H 12:00

    Sunday 04 July H 12:00

Fred Hersch Trio

Concerto

Teatro Romano

Friday 02 July H 22:00

Francesco Tristano
& The New Bach Players

Play Bach & More

Piazza Duomo

Saturday 03 July H 21:30

Brad Mehldau

Piano Solo

Piazza Duomo

Sunday 04 July H 21:30

Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

Eastern Pictures

conductor Alvise Casellati

Piazza Duomo

Thursday 08 July H 21:00

Ensemble Micrologus

Music at Dante’s Time

Chiesa di Sant’Eufemia

Friday 09 July H 12:00

Concerto

Colapesce e Dimartino

Opening Amalfitano

Piazza Duomo

Friday 09 July H 22:00

Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

Closing Concert

conductor Antonio Pappano

Piazza Duomo

Sunday 11 July H 20:30

Dance

Mourad Merzouki

Folia

Teatro Romano

    Saturday 26 June H 22:00

    Sunday 27 June H 22:00

Jonas & Lander

Coin Operated

Chiesa di Sant’Agata

    Saturday 03 July H 15:00

    Sunday 04 July H 16:00

Flora Détraz

Muyte Maker

Teatro Caio Melisso Spazio Carla Fendi

    Friday 09 July H 17:30

    Saturday 10 July H 16:00

Circa Ensemble

Sacre

Film

    Friday 09 July H 18:00

    Saturday 10 July H 18:00

    Sunday 11 July H 18:00

Ballet Preljocaj

Le Lac des cygnes

Teatro Nuovo Gian Carlo Menotti

    Friday 09 July H 19:00

    Saturday 10 July H 19:00

    Sunday 11 July H 17:00

Theater

Leonardo Lidi

La signorina Giulia

San Simone

    Saturday 26 June H 20:00

    Sunday 27 June H 15:00

Lucia Calamaro

Darwin inconsolabile

(Un pezzo per anime in pena)

Teatro Caio Melisso Spazio Carla Fendi

    Friday 02 July H 18:00

    Saturday 03 July H 16:00

    Sunday 04 July H 16:00

La Leggenda dell’Olandese Volante

Auditorium della Stella

    Friday 02 July H 20:00

    Saturday 03 July H 12:00

    Sunday 04 July H 12:00

winter guests / Alan Lucien Øyen

The American Moth

Teatro Nuovo Gian Carlo Menotti

    Friday 02 July H 20:00

    Saturday 03 July H 19:00

    Sunday 04 July H 19:00

Piero Maccarinelli

Divina Commedia:
The First Day

San Simone

    Thursday 08 July H 19:00

    Friday 09 July H 18:00

    Saturday 10 July H 17:00

Massimo Recalcati

Amen

Concert performance for voices and electronic music

Teatro Romano

Thursday 08 July H 21:00

Liv Ferracchiati

La tragedia è finita, Platonov

Auditorium della Stella

    Friday 09 July H 19:00

    Saturday 10 July H 19:00

    Sunday 11 July H 17:00

Strehler 100

Words and music for Giorgio Strehler

Teatro Romano

Saturday 10 July H 21:30

Opera

Romeo Castellucci

Jeanne d’Arc au bûcher

Opera-movie

Teatro Nuovo Gian Carlo Menotti

    Saturday 26 June H 18:00

Lucia Ronchetti

Inferno

Opera-movie

San Simone

Sunday 11 July H 15:00

Art

Pina Bausch and her Revolution:
The theater of human comedy

Photo exhibition by Piero Tauro
on the Wuppertal Tanztheater Pina Bausch

Teatro Nuovo Gian Carlo Menotti

    From Thursday 24 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Windows

Complesso monumentale di San Nicolò

    From Thursday 24 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Dante nelle terre del Ducato

Friday 25 June H 12:00

Dante nelle terre del Ducato

Palazzo Mauri

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Palazzo Collicola exhibitions

Palazzo Collicola

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Special projects

Casa Menotti

Festival dei Due Mondi documentation center

Casa Menotti

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Accademia Nazionale d'Arte Drammatica Silvio d'Amico

Academy Project
European Young Theatre

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

La MaMa Spoleto Open

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 27 June

Fondazione Carla Fendi

Art & Science into Spoleto

Sol LeWitt / Anna Mahler

    From Sunday 27 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Rai Social Festival

Complesso monumentale di San Nicolò

    From Friday 02 July

    To Sunday 04 July

Spoleto64 for Dante Alighieri

    From Thursday 08 July

    To Sunday 11 July

Talks

Opening Ceremony

of Spoleto64 Festival dei Due Mondi

Teatro Nuovo Gian Carlo Menotti

Thursday 24 June H 12:00

Talk with Iván Fischer

Museo Diocesano

Friday 25 June H 11:30

CondiVisioni

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

The Festival behind the scenes in the open air

    Saturday 26 June H 10:30

    Sunday 27 June H 10:30

    Saturday 03 July H 10:30

    Sunday 04 July H 10:30

    Saturday 10 July H 10:30

    Sunday 11 July H 10:30

Talk with Mourad Merzouki

Museo Diocesano

Saturday 26 June H 11:30

Fondazione Carispo Award

Saturday 26 June H 16:30

Talk with Leonardo Lidi

Museo Diocesano

Sunday 27 June H 11:30

Future Scenarios in Hepatology

Conference

Hotel Albornoz

    Thursday 01 July H 10:00

    Friday 02 July H 10:00

García Lorca and Italy

Museo Diocesano

Saturday 03 July H 15:00

Coltivare la Memoria

Presentation of the volume
"Spoleto 1961. Il quarto Festival dei Due Mondi"

Palazzo Collicola

Thursday 08 July H 15:00

La SpoletoNorcia Trail-Experience

Festival dei Due Mondi Edition

Spoleto e dintorni

    Thursday 08 July H 16:45

    Friday 09 July H 8:30

    Saturday 10 July H 8:30

I Vapori del Cuore.
Dante and Music

Conference

Museo Diocesano

Friday 09 July H 15:00

Socially Correct Competition

Alone no more – Paediatric Palliative Care: a right and a duty

Complesso monumentale di San Nicolò

Saturday 10 July H 11:00

Talk with Liv Ferracchiati

Museo Diocesano

Saturday 10 July H 11:30

Al di là delle “prime” Colonne d’Ercole

The Sardinia of Atlantis,
the first centre of the world

Museo Diocesano

Saturday 10 July H 15:00